Study material generic cover image

Summary Business Modeling

Course
- Business Modeling
- Abla
- 2014 - 2015
- tu/e
- tbk
153 Flashcards & Notes
Scroll down to see the PDF preview!
  • This summary
  • +380.000 other summaries
  • A unique study tool
  • A rehearsal system for this summary
  • Studycoaching with videos
Remember faster, study better. Scientifically proven.
Trustpilot Logo

A snapshot of the summary - Business Modeling

  • Ch1

  • What exactly describes how Information Systems can contribute to operational excellence?

    A) Information Systems may be used to make as much profit as possible by making things efficiënt and productive.

    B) Information Systems may operate communications for productivity.

    C) Information Systems may be used to be more efficiënt for the environment.

    D) Information Systems do not aid Operational Excellence
    Antwoord A
  • What do Information Systems do for new products and services in a company?

    A) They are a major enabling tool for firms to create new products and services

    B) They support products and services

    C) They indicate whether a product is viable

    D) They provide service for products
    Antwoord A
  • Information systems can also be used for Customer and Supplier Intimacy. Which of the following is the best example?

    A) HTC saving photo's of users as a back-up.

    B) A transport company saving money by keeping track of their gas usage

    C) Hotels using computers to keep track of guests' preferences

    D) Using butlers to serve people in a restaurant
    Antwoord C
  • Which of the two following perspectives may be used when looking at Information Systems?

    A) Technical perspective: A set of interrelated components that collect, process, store and distribute information for the company.

    B) Company perspective

    C) Economic perspective
    Antwoord A & B
  • What is the usual tendence of the functions of an information system?

    A) Input > Interpretation > Processing > Output

    B) Input > Processing > Output

    C) Supply > Processing > Outcome

    D) Search > Input > Processing > Evaluate > Output
    Antwoord B

  • Output:


    A) is feedback that has been processed to create meaningful information.


    B) is information that is returned to appropriate members of the organization to help them evaluate the input stage.


    C) transfers raw data to the people who will use it or to the activities for which it will be used.


    D) transfers processed information to the people who will use it or to the activities for which it will be used.
    Antwoord D
  • Feedback:

    A) Is output that is returned to appropriate members of the organization to help them evaluate or correct the input stage.

    B) Is evaluation information for the general Information System

    C) Is used to evaluate the work-flow

    D) Plays no role in information systems
    Antwoord A
  • I Information is data shaped into a form that is meaningful and useful to human beings

    II Data are streams of raw facts representing events occuring in organizations or the physical environment before they have been organized

    A) I is true

    B) II is true

    C) I & II is neither true

    D) I & II are true
    Antwoord D

  • The field that deals with behavioral issues as well as technical issues surrounding the development, use, and impact of information systems used by managers and employees in the firm is called:

    A) information technology infrastructure.


    B) information systems literacy.


    C) management information systems.


    D) information systems architecture. 
    Antwoord C
  • A poor culture and a poor business process are both example of a problem in the __ dimension of business.

    A) People

    B) Organizational

    C) Management

    D) Infrastructure
    Antwoord B
Read the full summary
This summary. +380.000 other summaries. A unique study tool. A rehearsal system for this summary. Studycoaching with videos.