Study material generic cover image

Summary New Product Marketing

Course
- New Product Marketing
- Joost Wouters
- 2014 - 2015
- tu/e
- Technische Bedrijfskunde
225 Flashcards & Notes
Scroll down to see the PDF preview!
  • This summary
  • +380.000 other summaries
  • A unique study tool
  • A rehearsal system for this summary
  • Studycoaching with videos
Remember faster, study better. Scientifically proven.
Trustpilot Logo

A snapshot of the summary - New Product Marketing

  • CH2: The Global Marketing Environment


  • Philips light bulbs are sold to the public via Albert Heijn (AH) stores throughout the Netherlands. In microenvironmental terms, what are Philips and Albert Heijn in relation to each other considering light bulbs sales?


    a. Philips is the supplier, AH is the distributor.
    b. Philips is the competitor, AH is the distributor.
    c. Philips is the supplier, AH is the customer.
    d. Philips and AH are both distributor.
    Antwoord A

  • Which of the following statements is FALSE when it concerns the Free Record Shop?

    a. Unemployment is part of the macroenvironment.
    b. Online music companies are part of the microenvironment.
    c. Values and attitudes are part of the microenvironment.
    d. The Code of Advertising Standards and Practice is part of the macroenvironment.
    Antwoord C

  • Below you find data of a few companies and the way in which they respond to environmental changes.

    Company 1 continuously adapts to the changing market by means of a gradual planning.
    Company 2 continues as normal and does not react to the change.

    Company 3 cuts the costs to raise the profits for a short period of time.

    Company 4 radically shifts its strategic position in the market.


    Which company (or companies) disregard the effectiveness issues completely?

    A Company 2.
    B Company 3.
    C Company 3 and 4.
    D Company 2 and 3.
    Antwoord D

  • The climate is changing faster than expected in a bad way. How does this affect the PEST analysis of an electric motorcycle?

    A. The social forces are decreasing by growing dissatisfaction of consumers
    B. The physical forces are increasing by the responsibility consumers feel to 
    contribute decline climate change
    C. The economic forces are increasing by consumers having a higher budget 
    D. The political forces are decreasing by new regulations
    Antwoord B

  • A new product is always subject to several external forces. These forces are described using the PEST method. Which force is described correctly?

    A) Political/legal force: The regulatory environment in which organizations operate
    B) Economic force: The demand and projected profits for a new product
    C) Social force: Solely describing social differences to determine different markets
    D) Technological force: The possible technological competition
    Antwoord A

  • Which statement is true? (Chapter 2)

    A. A SWOT-analysis is an overall evaluation of a company’s strengths, opportunities, threats and weaknesses and, the Porter five forces analysis is a framework to analyse the competition within an industry.


    B. A SWOT-analysis is a framework to analyse the competition within an industry and the Porter five forces analysis is an overall evaluation of a company’s strengths, opportunities, threats and weaknesses.


    C. A SWOT-analysis is an analysis of the customers’ sex, wishes, opinions and time spent on product information search.


    D. All statements are false.
    Antwoord A
  • Which of the following forces are not part of the macroenvironment of a company?

    A) Economic
    B) Political
    C) Social
    D) Environmental
    E) Physical
    F) Technological
    Antwoord D
  • Which of the following macroenvironmental forces do not belong to the PEST model?

    A) Political
    B) Physical
    C) Social
    D) Economic
    Antwoord B
  • The huge recession back in 2012 which pestered Europe is an example of a:

    A) Social Force
    B) Economic Force
    C) Inflation Force
    D) Taxonomic Force
    Antwoord B
  • The unemployment factor in a country plays a role in the ___ of a company.

    A) Unemployment Force
    B) Work Force
    C) Economic Force
    D) Problem Force
    Antwoord C
Read the full summary
This summary. +380.000 other summaries. A unique study tool. A rehearsal system for this summary. Studycoaching with videos.
  • Higher grades + faster learning
  • Don't study anything twice
  • 100% sure, 100% understanding
Discover Study Smart